Green Solutions Awards 2019: Discover the selection of all countries

After France, the other chapters of the Construction21 networks have lifted the veil on the winners in their country! A victory that is in fact double, since a qualification for the international phase comes with a national award. 
Juries of experts, chosen worldwide and divided into the different categories, now have the difficult task of analysing the finalist projects, in order to ultimately select the winning buildings, districts and infrastructures for the Green Solutions Awards. 
These international winners will be announced and promoted at Batimat on the 4th of November, at a ceremony that will bring together pioneers in sustainable construction from China, the Maghreb, Africa and all over Europe. This major event will be a real opportunity to highlight innovative and replicable solutions.

The Awards, a first national step

By applying, project holders publish their projects on the Construction21 platform corresponding to their geographical location. Buildings, districts, infrastructures: they then choose the category that best suits them. 

Each Construction21 chapter organises its juries with experts who are well acquainted with their national ecosystem, as well as an online vote to determine the Users’ Choice.

Projects whose country is not yet covered by the network are all published on the international platform. Through the same process, a special jury is set up to determine the best projects. There again, professionals are mobilised for an online voting campaign.

A total of 192 applications were received, representing 37 different countries.

The winners highlighted on Construction21 and social media

In some countries were Construction21 is present, national winners are announced at an official ceremony. This is the case, for example, for the EMC Cluster, which manages Construction21 Morocco, CAP Construction for Belgium and for Construction21 France. These events, which bring together many local professionals, are a prime forum for award-winning project holders, partners and jurors alike.

And all candidates benefit from visibility on all Construction21 websites and social media. In 2018, 4 million views on all different channels were generated by the contest.

You will find below all the 2019 national Green Solutions Awards winners, with the exception of the French projects (which have already be announced at the end of September). 

International phase: when the champions finally meet

Once they are crowned champions in their category and in their country, the projects qualify for the international final. There, once again, juries are organised with the recruitment of connoisseurs from the construction and city sectors at the global level.

In addition to the thematic buildings awards (Health & Comfort, Low Carbon, Energy & Temperate Climates and Energy & Hot Climates), four Grand Prizes are awarded: Sustainable Construction Grand Prize, Sustainable Renovation Grand Prize, Sustainable District Grand Prize and Sustainable Infrastructure Grand Prize.

The four concerned project holders will win a video describing their exemplary project. Discover the videos of the 2018 winners

Join us on November 4 at 11am at Batimat to discover the winners

The international winners will be revealed on the 4th of November at Batimat, the international trade fair for professionals of the construction industry.

200 people from Asia, Africa, Europe and even South America will meet in the same place to discover these innovative projects: partners of the competition, jurors, candidates, members of the Construction21 network… Replicated on a large scale, those projects have a real capacity to reduce our carbon emissions and global warming.

Attend the ceremony too! More information and registration

 

 

Sustainable Districts Grand Prizes

   

Winner: Simmering Smart City / Vienna, Austria

  • Project holder: City of Vienna, MA 25 Urban Renewal
  • Developers: BWSG; Stadt Wien, Wiener Wohnen
  • Operators: Kelag Energie und Wärme; Wiener Stadtwerke; Österreichische Post AG; Sycube
  • Others: Siemens AG; Austrian Institute of Technology(AIT)

This project won the Sustainable District Grand Prize of the international platform and qualifies for the final.

   

 

Winner: Reconfiguration of the Fontainas islet/ Brussels, Belgium

  • Project holder: Ville de Bruxelles – Régie foncière
  • Designer: B612 Associates
  • Technical consultancy agencies: OLM Paysagistes; NEY & Partners; MK Engineering

This project won the Belgium Sustainable District Grand Prize and qualifies for the final. 

   

Winner: Guangzhou Nansha Lingshan Island Area / Guangzhou, China

  • Guangzhou Nansha New District Mingzhu Bay Development and Construction Administration Bureau
  • China Academy of Building Research
  • South China University of Technology

This project won the China Sustainable District Grand Prize and qualifies for the final.

These projects were also honoured by their national jury:

Skolkovo Innovation Centre – District 11 / Skolkovo, Russia (Exceptionally, this project was qualified for the final by the jury of the international platform.)

New residences of Barrio 31 / Buenos Aires, Argentina (Exceptionally, this project was qualified for the final by the jury of the international platform.)

Users' Choices - Districts

   

 

Winner: Master Plan of Sports & Recreational Equipment / Bogota, Colombia

  • Project holder: ALCALDIA MAYOR DE BOGOTÁ
  • Construction manager: IDRD Instituo Distrital de Recreacion y Deporte de Bogota D.C.

This project won the District Users’ Choice Award of the international platform and qualifies for the final.

   

 

Winner: Tivoli Greencity-Greenbizz / Brussels, Belgium

  • Project holder: Tivoli Parbam
  • Construction manager: PARBAM (Pargesy-Kairos, membre du Royal BAM Group) + citydev.brussels

This project won the Belgium District Users’ Choice Award and qualifies for the final. 

   

 

Winner: Pazhou West Area / Guangzhou, China

  • Construction company: South China University of Technology
  • Project holders: Administration Committee of Pazhou Exhibition & Convention, Headquarters and Internet Innovation Industry Cluster, Guangzhou

This project won the China District Users’ Choice Award and qualifies for the final.

Sustainable Infrastructures Grand Prizes

   

Winner: Mijnwater/ Heerlen, Netherlands

  • Project holder: Mijnwater BV
  • Builder: Mijnwater BV
  • Manager / Dealer: Mijnwater BV

This project won the Sustainable Infrastructure Grand Prize of the international platform and qualifies for the final.

   

 

Winner: Vivegnis Footbridge / Liège, Belgium

  • Project holder: City of Liège
  • Builder: Stabilame sa; Serbi sa; TMI sprl
  • Manager / Dealer: City of Liège
  • Manufacturer: NEY & Partners WOW

This project won the Belgium Sustainable Infrastructure Grand Prize and qualifies for the final.

   

 

Winner: International Horticultural Exhibition / Beijing, China

  • Project holder: Beijing International Horticultural Exhibition Coordination Bureau
  • China Academy of Building Research

This project won the China Sustainable Infrastructure Grand Prize and qualifies for the final.

These projects were also honoured by their national jury:

Changyuan river wetland natural park / Qixian, China (Exceptionally, this project was qualified for the final by the jury of the international platform.)

Wastewater treatment plant / UN-camp Kidal, Mali

Users' Choices - Infrastructures

   

Winner: Manono / Manono, Democratic Republic of Congo

  • Project holder: Compagnie nationale d'électricité SNEL
  • Builders: Enerdeal; Groupe Forrest

This project won the Infrastructure Users’ Choice Award of the international platform and qualifies for the final. 

   

 

Winner: Vivegnis Footbridge / Liège, Belgium

  • Project holder: City of Liège
  • Builder: Stabilame sa; Serbi sa; TMI sprl
  • Manager / Dealer: City of Liège
  • Manufacturer: NEY & Partners WOW

This project won the Belgium Infrastructure Users’ Choice Award and qualifies for the final. 

   

 

Winner: International Horticultural Exhibition / Beijing, China

  • Project holder: Beijing International Horticultural Exhibition Coordination Bureau
  • China Academy of Building Research

This project won the China Infrastructure Users’ Choice Award and qualifies for the final. 

Sustainable Construction Grand Prizes

   

Winner:PopUp Dorms / Vienna, Austria

  • Contractor: WBV-GPA
  • Construction manager: Obermayr Holzkonstruktionen GmbH
  • Environmental consultancy: LANG Consulting
  • Designer: F2 Architekten
  • Others: OeAD Housing Office; home4students

This project won the Sustainable Construction Grand Prize of the international platform and qualifies for the final.

   

 

Winner: Autonomous House B / Bouskoura, Morocco

  • Contractor: Oualid Belakbil
  • Construction manager: Archibionic-Myriam Soussan et Laurent Moulin architectes
  • Manufacturers: Orienatelier Menuiseries bois; Menuiserie acier El Amri; Argilex

This project won the Morocco Sustainable Construction Grand Prize and qualifies for the final.

   

 

Winner: Tivoli-Greencity / Brussels, Belgium

  • Contractor: PARBAM (Pargesy-Kairos, membre du Royal BAM Group) + citydev.brussels
  • Construction manager: ADRIANA-AM (Cerau, Atlante, Atelier 55, YY Architecture, paysage Eole)
  • Manufacturer: BAM Contractors – Jacques Delens – BPC
  • Acoustic consultancy agency: Venac
  • Other consultancy agencies: Boydens; Establis
  • Others: W4R; SECO

This project won the Belgium Sustainable Construction Grand Prize and qualifies for the final.

   

 

Winner: Museum of contemporary art & urban planning / Shenzhen, China

  • China Overseas Land & Investment Ltd.
  • Beijing Tsinghua Tongheng Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd.
  • Shenzhen Huasen Architectural& Engineering Designing Consultants Co., Ltd.

This project won the China Sustainable Construction Grand Prize and qualifies for the final. 

This project was also honoured by its national jury:

Nianing’s church / Nianing, Senegal (Exceptionally, this project was qualified for the final by the jury of the international platform.)

Sustainable Renovation Grand Prizes

 

 

Flatmettoekomst   

Winner:Flatmettoekomst/ Utrecht, Netherlands

  • Contractors: Mitros; ViosBouw
  • Construction manager: Nieuw Utrechts Peil
  • Designer: ONB
  • Thermal consultancy agency: Nieman Raadgevende Ingenieurs

This project won the Sustainable Renovation Grand Prize of the international platform and qualifies for the final.

Greenpeace Spain Headquarters   

Winner: Greenpeace Spain Headquarters/ Madrid, Spain

  • Contractor: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Construction manager: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Designer: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Developer: Greenpeace España
  • Thermal consultancy agency: Alter Technica Ingenieros
  • Construction company: 3B Ingenieria y Consultoria
  • Other: Maria Gil de Montes
  • Environmental consultancy: Fundacion para la Salud Geoambiental

 

This project won the Spain Sustainable Renovation Grand Prize and qualifies for the final.

Centre Perex   

Winner: PEREX Centre / Namur, Belgium

  • Contractor: Franki
  • Construction manager: Sofico
  • Designer: Association momentanée : Atelier de l'Arbre d'Or - Altiplan
  • Other consultancy agency: Bureau Greisch

This project won the Belgium Sustainable Renovation Grand Prize and qualifies for the final.

Place olympique d'hiver   

Winner: Winter olympic plaza reconstruction project / Xishi, China

  • Construction company: Beijing Shougang Construction Investment Co., Ltd.
  • Consultant: China Academy of Building Research (CABR)

This project won the China Sustainable Renovation Grand Prize and qualifies for the final.

Low Carbon Prizes

 

 

Konseguela   

Winner: Konseguela/ Konseguela, Mali

  • Contractor: Groupe Énergies Renouvelables, Environnement et Solidarité (GERES)
  • Construction manager: GERES
  • Construction company: Entreprise Karim Dembélé + artisans et apprentis VN
  • Developer: Association la Voûte Nubienne (AVN)
  • Others: Al-Mizan - Architecture, development, Ecology in Sahel; Association Malienne d’Éveil au Développement Durable (AMEDD)

This project won the Low Carbon Prize of the international platform and qualifies for the final. 

Greenpeace Spain Headquarters   

Winner: Greenpeace Spain Headquarters/ Madrid, Spain

  • Contractor: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Construction manager: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Designer: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Developer: Greenpeace España
  • Thermal consultancy agency: Alter Technica Ingenieros
  • Construction company: 3B Ingenieria y Consultoria
  • Other: Maria Gil de Montes
  • Environmental consultancy: Fundacion para la Salud Geoambiental

 

This project won the Spain Low Carbon Prize and qualifies for the final.

   

 

Winner: Autonomous House B / Bouskoura, Morocco

  • Contractor: Oualid Belakbil
  • Construction managers: Archibionic-Myriam Soussan et Laurent Moulin architectes
  • Construction companies: Orienatelier Menuiseries bois; Menuiserie acier El Amri; Argilex

This project won the Morocco Low Carbon Prize and qualifies for the final.

Perle

   

 

Winner: Project Pearl / Brussels, Belgium

  • Contractor: Habitat & Humanisme
  • Construction manager: DXA.ARCHI
  • Structures consultancyagency: NEY & Partners WOW
  • Construction company: Amart sa
  • Manufacturer: laminated timber solutions

This project won the Belgium Low Carbon Prize and qualifies for the final.

Gezhouba Purple County Residence

   

 

Winner: GezhoubaPurple County Residence / Shanghai, China

  • China Gezhouba Group Real Estate Corporation

This project won the China Low Carbon Prize and qualifies for the final.

Health & Comfort Prizes

Star Innovation Center passive factory project

   

 

Winner: Star Innovation Centre / Katunayake, Sri Lanka

  • Contractor: Star Garment Group / Komar Brands
  • Construction manager: Jordan Parnass Digital Architecture
  • Certification company: Passive House Institute
  • Designer : Vinod Jayasingh Architects
  • Thermal consultancy agency: Steven Winter Associates

This project won the Health & Comfort Prize of the international platform and qualifies for the final.

Centre d'affaire AttijariWafa Bank Drissia - Tanger

   

 

Winner: AttijariWafa Bank Drissia Business Centre / Tangier, Morocco

  • Contractor: ATTIJARIWAFA BANK
  • Construction manager: BB Architectes
  • Manufacturers: BYEROOM; Airvent

This project won the Morocco Health & Comfort Prize and qualifies for the final.

BRIGADE - CONSTRUCTION D’UNE BRIGADE FORESTIERE, PROJET PASSIF ET ECO-CONSTRUCTION, DANS LA FORÊT DE SOIGNES A UCLLE.

   

 

Winner: Forestry Brigade / Brussels, Belgium

  • Contractor: IBGE
  • Construction manager: Gillion Construct - Entreprise générale
  • Designer: B612 Associates
  • Structures consultancy agency: Greisch
  • Other consultancy agencies: Matriciel; OLM Paysagistes

This project won the Belgium Health & Comfort Prize and qualifies for the final.

TADI Office Complex – Building B

   

 

Winner: TADI / Tianjin, China

  • Designer and consultant : Tianjin Architecture Design Institute

This project won the China Health & Comfort Prize and qualifies for the final.

Passivhaus via Napoleone Bonaparte in Putignano

   

 

Winner: Passivhaus via Napoleone Bonaparte / Putignano, Italy

  • Contractor: Tonik srl
  • Construction manager: Pasquale Primavera
  • Designer: Ing. Arch. Piero Russo
  • MEP designer: Ing. Giuseppe Colaci de Vitis

This project won the Italy Health & Comfort Prize and qualifies for the final.

This project was also honoured by its national jury:

Gillies Hall at Monash University / Frankston, Australia (Exceptionally, this project was qualified for the final by the jury of the international platform.)

Energy & Temperate Climates Prizes

 

 

Gillies Hall at Monash University

   

 

Gillies Hall at Monash University / Frankston, Australia

  • Contractor: Multiplex
  • Construction manager: Monash University
  • Certification company : Grün Consulting
  • Designer: Jackson Clement Burrows Architects
  • Thermal consultancy agency: AECOM

This project won the Energy & Temperate Climates Prize of the international platform and qualifies for the final.

Detached house in Alcobendas

   

 

Winner: Detached House in Alcobendas / Alcobendas, Spain

  • Contractor: MOLIOR CONSTRUCCIONES Y URBANISMO S.L.
  • Construction manager: MOLIOR CONSTRUCCIONES Y URBANISMO S.L.
  • Designer: Carlos Miguel González Weil
  • Others: José Luis García Rubio Jaquotot; Santiago Bouzada Biurrun; Marta Aránguez González

This project won the Spain Energy & Temperate Climates Prize and qualifies for the final.

Construction du Nouveau Bureau de police - Standard passif - Zone de Police 5340 Bruxelles – Ouest.

   

 

Winner: New police office / Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, Belgium

  • Contractor: Zone de Police Bruxelles-Ouest
  • Construction manager: Bureau d'architectes Emmanuel Bouffioux (BAEB)
  • Consultancy agency: TPF - Engineering S.A.
  • Structures consultancy agency: ABCIS-Van Wetter S.A. 
  • Thermal consultancy agency: NEO & IDES sprl
  • Manufacturer: BAM Belgium - Galère Sa
  • Certification companies: BruxellesEnvironnement IBGE; Arcadis Belgium

This project won the Belgium Energy & Temperate Climates Prize and qualifies for the final.

Fivewin Science and Technology Museum

   

 

Winner: Fivewin science and technology museum / Zhengzhou, China

  • Construction company: Henan Fivewin Architectural Design Co., Ltd.
  • Designer: School of Architecture, Zhengzhou University

This project won the China Energy & Temperate Climates Prize and qualifies for the final.

NEWTONPROJEKT Haus 1, Berlin Adlershof

   

 

Winner: Newtonproject House 1 / Berlin, Germany

  • Contractor: Newtonprojekt GbR
  • Construction manager: Deimel Oelschläger Architekten Partnerschaft
  • Structures calculist: Lichtenau Himburg Tebarth Bauingenieure GmbH
  • Thermal consultancy agency: pi Passau Ingenieure GmbH
  • Others: Dr. Ing. Gabriele Holst; Büro 1.0; Low-E Ingenieurgesellschaftfürenergieeffiziente Gebäude

 

This project won the Germany Energy & Temperate Climates Prize and qualifies for the final.

This project was also honoured by its national jury:

C2 Tower / Meyrin, Switzerland

Energy & Hot Climates Prizes

Universidad del Medio Ambiente

   

 

Winner: University of environment / Valle de Bravo, Mexico

  • Contractor: Miguel Campero Cuenca
  • Designer: Oscar Hagerman
  • Developer: Federico Llamas

This project won the Energy & Hot Climates Prize of the international platform and qualifies for the final.

Greenpeace Spain Headquarters   

Winner: Greenpeace Spain Headquarters/ Madrid, Spain

  • Contractor: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Construction manager: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Designer: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Developer: Greenpeace España
  • Thermal consultancy agency: Alter Technica Ingenieros
  • Construction company: 3B Ingenieria y Consultoria
  • Other: Maria Gil de Montes
  • Environmental consultancy: Fundacion para la Salud Geoambiental

 

This project won the Spain Energy & Hot Climates Prize and qualifies for the final.

Centre d'Education pour l'Environnement   

Winner: Environmental education centre / Salé, Morocco

  • Contractor: Fondation Mohammed VI pour la protection de l'environnement
  • Construction manager: Layla Skali Architecte
  • Other consultancy agency: BET ETAM-ETUDES
  • Manufacturers: OCBM Ouminium de construction de bâtiment MAGHREB; EQUELEC; ALIFBEL; GTPM; REVPLOMB; Atelier Vert; Ghani Construction
  • Assistance to the contracting authority: Bureau Veritas Maroc

This project won the Morocco Energy & Hot Climates Prize and qualifies for the final.

Embassy of Belgium & Netherlands, Kinshasa   

Winner: Embassy of Belgium & Netherlands / Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo

  • Contractor: Ministère des Affaires Etrangères de Belgique
  • Construction manager: Willemen groep
  • Designers: A2M; Jean-Louis Paquet Architect
  • Thermal consultancy agency: Crea-Tec
  • Other: CES
  • Construction company: Dematco

This project won the Belgium Energy & Hot Climates Prize and qualifies for the final. 

These projects were also honoured by their national jury:

Basuna Mosque/ Sohag, Egypt (Exceptionally, this project was qualified for the final by the jury of the international platform.)

A sheltering roof / Kassi Kunda, Gambia (Exceptionally, this project was qualified for the final by the jury of the international platform.)

Users' Choices - Buildings

 

 

 

Forest in the Sky   

Winner: Forest in the sky / Vinh Phuc, Vietnam

  • Contractors: Vietnam’s Coteccons; NEWTECONS
  • Construction manager: Flamingo Dai Lai

This project won the Building Users’ Choice Award of the international platform and qualifies for the final.

Greenpeace Spain Headquarters   

Winner: Greenpeace Spain Headquarters/ Madrid, Spain

  • Contractor: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Construction manager: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Designer: sAtt Triple Balance
  • Developer: Greenpeace España
  • Thermal consultancy agency: Alter Technica Ingenieros
  • Construction company: 3B Ingenieria y Consultoria
  • Other: Maria Gil de Montes
  • Environmental consultancy: Fundacion para la Salud Geoambiental

 

This project won the Spain Building Users’ Choice Award and qualifies for the final.

Centre d'Education pour l'Environnement   

Winner: Environmental education centre / Salé, Morocco

  • Contractor: Fondation Mohammed VI pour la protection de l'environnement
  • Construction manager: Layla Skali Architecte
  • Other consultancy agency: BET ETAM-ETUDES
  • Manufacturers: OCBM Ouminium de construction de bâtiment MAGHREB; EQUELEC; ALIFBEL; GTPM; REVPLOMB; Atelier Vert; Ghani Construction
  • Assistance to the contracting authority: Bureau Veritas Maroc

This project won the Morocco Building Users’ Choice Award and qualifies for the final.

Construction du Nouveau Bureau de police - Standard passif - Zone de Police 5340 Bruxelles – Ouest.

   

 

Winner: New police office / Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, Belgium

  • Contractor: Zone de Police Bruxelles-Ouest
  • Construction manager: Bureau d'architectes Emmanuel Bouffioux (BAEB)
  • Consultancy agency: TPF - Engineering S.A.
  • Structures consultancy agency: ABCIS-Van Wetter S.A. 
  • Thermal consultancy agency: NEO & IDES sprl
  • Manufacturer: BAM Belgium - Galère Sa
  • Certification companies: BruxellesEnvironnement IBGE; Arcadis Belgium

This project won the Belgium Building Users’ Choice Award and qualifies for the final.

Fivewin Science and Technology Museum

   

 

Winner: Fivewin science and technology museum / Zhengzhou, China

  • Construction company: Henan Fivewin Architectural Design Co., Ltd.
  • Designer: School of Architecture, Zhengzhou University

This project won the China Building Users’ Choice Award and qualifies for the final.

 

Contest organised with the support of:

Sponsors Green Solutions Awards

In partnership with:

partenaires des Green Solutions Awards 2019

 

 

Moderated by : Clément Gaillard

Other news in "Information"

The SB&WRC Project was selected to participate in the REGIOSTARS Awards: vote for it

Published 02 Jul 2019 - 13:33

The SB&WRC project (Sustainable Bio&Waste Resources for Construction) which aims to develop 3 innovative and low-carbon prototypes of insulation material for construction made from bioresources and waste products was selected by the (...)

Green Solutions Awards 2019: applications extended until June 17

Published 03 Jun 2019 - 11:43

June 17, last deadline. You get an additional week to publish your building, district or infrastructure case study. Use it well and take your chance in this contest: all participants are sure to win visibility! A collective adventure (...)

Green Solutions Awards: let’s start the 7th edition

Published 14 Mar 2019 - 11:30

For the 7th year in a row, the Construction21 network is launching its Green Solutions Awards. The kick-off is given on March 14 at MIPIM, on the BNP Paribas Real Estate booth, sponsor of the competition.This contest is the concrete (...)


Comments





Search through the news

Enter your own key word



Other news



Categories


Most read articles